privacy policy

 

Nivå-interior, with registered offices at Pieter Quiststraat 4, 4651 ZZ Steenbergen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. 




Contact details:

Nivå-interior
Pieter Quiststraat 4
4651 ZZ Steenbergen
The Netherlands
+31 (0)6 43785435
hello@nivå-interior.nl | www.nivå-interior.nl

Personal data we process

Nivå interior processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you personally supply us with this data. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First name and surname
- Address
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Bankaccount number
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone


Specific and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or services do not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. We cannot, however, check whether a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, advise parents to be vigilant about the online activities of their children, to prevent data being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected data about a minor without permission, then please get in touch with us via hello@nivå-interior.nl, and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

 
Nivå interior processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Dealing with your payment
- Distributing our newsletter and/or advertising material
- Informing you about changes to our services and products
- Offering you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver you goods and services

Automated decision-making


Nivå interior does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programmes or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Nivå interior).


How long we store personal data

Nivå interior does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realise the objectives for which your data is collected.



Sharing personal data with third-parties

Nivå interior does not sell your data to third-parties and will only provide these if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We draw up a processing contract with those companies that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Nivå interior remains responsible for this processing.


Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

Nivå interior uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone after your initial visit. Nivå interior uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website functions as it should, and that for example, your preferences are saved. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works efficiently and optimally. We also place cookies to monitor your surf behaviour so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

Viewing, amending or removing data

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you, or another nominated organisation, the personal data that we have in a computer file. If you want to use your right of objection and/or right to data portability, or if you have other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to hello@nivå-interior.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to accompany your request with a copy of your identity document. In this copy, black-out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the series of numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and BSN (personal identity number). This is to protect your privacy. Nivå interior will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within four weeks. Nivå interior also wishes to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Nivå interior takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you still believe that your data is not being adequately protected or there are indications of abuse, get in touch via hello@nivå-interior.com.